Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh product managers have £273/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£68,000
£4,166/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£273
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a product manager in Edinburgh retains £273/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,276/year extra in purchasing power.

+£273
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,166
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,816
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £1,100 -19%
Transport £80 £62 -22%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,167 £2,462 +14%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £68,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,300 in Edinburgh.

Bristol £68,000 ≈
£65,300
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 52%
Edinburgh 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Bristol or Edinburgh? +
Bristol pays a median £68,000 vs £72,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £273/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Bristol vs Edinburgh? +
In Bristol: gross £68,000£4,166/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,816/month vs Edinburgh's £3,089/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £65,300 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Bristol or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Bristol? +
A product manager in Bristol earning £68,000 takes home £4,166/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Edinburgh

Afford Bristol on £70,000? Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Edinburgh Standard of living: Product Manager in Bristol Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh