Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield product managers have £139/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£68,000
£4,166/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£139
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a product manager in Sheffield retains £139/month more than in Bristol — that's £1,668/year extra in purchasing power.

+£139
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,166
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,816
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,955

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £825 -39%
Transport £80 £65 -19%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,167 £2,365 +9%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £68,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,100 in Sheffield.

Bristol £68,000 ≈
£57,100
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 52%
Sheffield 63%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Bristol or Sheffield? +
Bristol pays a median £68,000 vs £60,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £139/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Bristol vs Sheffield? +
In Bristol: gross £68,000£4,166/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,816/month vs Sheffield's £2,955/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,100 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Bristol or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Bristol? +
A product manager in Bristol earning £68,000 takes home £4,166/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Sheffield

Afford Bristol on £70,000? Afford Sheffield on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Sheffield Standard of living: Product Manager in Bristol Standard of living: Product Manager in Sheffield