Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs London

London wins on purchasing power. London product managers have £155/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
London salary
£85,000
£4,988/mo take-home
London wins by
+£155
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
London

After paying rent, a product manager in London retains £155/month more than in Cardiff — that's £1,860/year extra in purchasing power.

+£155
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,783
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £85,000
Net monthly £4,988
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £2,938

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £2,050 +128%
Transport £50 £185 +270%
Council tax £132 £165 +25%
Groceries £255 £320 +25%
Disposable income remaining £2,213 £2,126 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 100 for London, a salary of £58,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £90,650 in London.

Cardiff £58,000 ≈
£90,650
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 60%
London 43%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
London £4.40
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Cardiff or London? +
Cardiff pays a median £58,000 vs £85,000 in London — a gross difference of £27,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, London professionals have £155/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Cardiff vs London? +
In Cardiff: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In London: gross £85,000£4,988/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,783/month vs London's £2,938/month.
What salary in London matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £90,650 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 100 (London).
Is Cardiff or London cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Cardiff? +
A product manager in Cardiff earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 24% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 41%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and London

Afford Cardiff on £60,000? Afford London on £80,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → London Standard of living: Product Manager in Cardiff Standard of living: Product Manager in London