Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham product managers have £147/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£147
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a product manager in Nottingham retains £147/month more than in Cardiff — that's £1,764/year extra in purchasing power.

+£147
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,783
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £50 £58 +16%
Council tax £132 £118 -11%
Groceries £255 £260 +2%
Disposable income remaining £2,213 £2,361 +7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £58,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,100 in Nottingham.

Cardiff £58,000 ≈
£57,100
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 60%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Cardiff or Nottingham? +
Cardiff pays a median £58,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £147/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Cardiff vs Nottingham? +
In Cardiff: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,783/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,100 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Cardiff or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Cardiff? +
A product manager in Cardiff earning £58,000 takes home £3,683/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 24% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Nottingham

Afford Cardiff on £60,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Standard of living: Product Manager in Cardiff Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham