Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £124/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£124
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £124/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £1,488/year extra in purchasing power.

+£124
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £1,050 -5%
Transport £62 £75 +21%
Council tax £155 £128 -17%
Groceries £280 £280 0%
Disposable income remaining £2,462 £2,585 +5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £72,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Manchester.

Edinburgh £72,000 ≈
£68,000
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 59%
Manchester 61%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Edinburgh or Manchester? +
Edinburgh pays a median £72,000 vs £70,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £124/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Edinburgh vs Manchester? +
In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £3,089/month vs Manchester's £3,213/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £68,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £72,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Edinburgh or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Edinburgh? +
A product manager in Edinburgh earning £72,000 takes home £4,189/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Manchester

Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Afford Manchester on £70,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Manchester Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh Standard of living: Product Manager in Manchester