Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Nottingham

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh product managers have £159/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£159
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a product manager in Edinburgh retains £159/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,908/year extra in purchasing power.

+£159
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £850 -23%
Transport £62 £58 -6%
Council tax £155 £118 -24%
Groceries £280 £260 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,462 £2,361 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £72,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Nottingham.

Edinburgh £72,000 ≈
£63,000
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 59%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Edinburgh or Nottingham? +
Edinburgh pays a median £72,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £12,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £159/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Edinburgh vs Nottingham? +
In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £3,089/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £63,000 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £72,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Edinburgh or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Edinburgh? +
A product manager in Edinburgh earning £72,000 takes home £4,189/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Nottingham

Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Nottingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham