Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Sheffield

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh product managers have £134/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£134
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a product manager in Edinburgh retains £134/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,608/year extra in purchasing power.

+£134
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,955

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £825 -25%
Transport £62 £65 +5%
Council tax £155 £126 -19%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £2,462 £2,365 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £72,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Sheffield.

Edinburgh £72,000 ≈
£63,000
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 59%
Sheffield 63%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Edinburgh or Sheffield? +
Edinburgh pays a median £72,000 vs £60,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £12,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £134/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Edinburgh vs Sheffield? +
In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £3,089/month vs Sheffield's £2,955/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £63,000 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £72,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Edinburgh or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Edinburgh? +
A product manager in Edinburgh earning £72,000 takes home £4,189/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Sheffield

Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Afford Sheffield on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Sheffield Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh Standard of living: Product Manager in Sheffield