Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Leeds

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds product managers have £62/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£63,000
£3,925/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£62
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a product manager in Leeds retains £62/month more than in Glasgow — that's £744/year extra in purchasing power.

+£62
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,963
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,925
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £3,025

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £900 0%
Transport £55 £65 +18%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £265 £270 +2%
Disposable income remaining £2,365 £2,443 +3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £65,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £69,200 in Leeds.

Glasgow £65,000 ≈
£69,200
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 61%
Leeds 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Glasgow or Leeds? +
Glasgow pays a median £65,000 vs £63,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £62/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Glasgow vs Leeds? +
In Glasgow: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £63,000£3,925/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,963/month vs Leeds's £3,025/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £69,200 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Glasgow or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Glasgow? +
A product manager in Glasgow earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 23%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Leeds

Afford Glasgow on £65,000? Afford Leeds on £65,000? Salary equivalence: Glasgow → Leeds Standard of living: Product Manager in Glasgow Standard of living: Product Manager in Leeds