Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Nottingham

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow product managers have £33/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£65,000
£3,863/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£33
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a product manager in Glasgow retains £33/month more than in Nottingham — that's £396/year extra in purchasing power.

+£33
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £3,863
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £2,963
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £55 £58 +5%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,365 £2,361 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £65,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £66,050 in Nottingham.

Glasgow £65,000 ≈
£66,050
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 61%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Glasgow or Nottingham? +
Glasgow pays a median £65,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £33/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Glasgow vs Nottingham? +
In Glasgow: gross £65,000£3,863/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,963/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £66,050 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Glasgow or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 63 for Nottingham (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Glasgow? +
A product manager in Glasgow earning £65,000 takes home £3,863/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Nottingham

Afford Glasgow on £65,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Standard of living: Product Manager in Glasgow Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham