Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £188/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£63,000
£3,925/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£188
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £188/month more than in Leeds — that's £2,256/year extra in purchasing power.

+£188
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,925
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £3,025
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £128 +14%
Groceries £270 £280 +4%
Disposable income remaining £2,443 £2,585 +6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £63,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £64,900 in Manchester.

Leeds £63,000 ≈
£64,900
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 62%
Manchester 61%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Leeds or Manchester? +
Leeds pays a median £63,000 vs £70,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £188/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Leeds vs Manchester? +
In Leeds: gross £63,000£3,925/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £3,025/month vs Manchester's £3,213/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £64,900 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Leeds or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Leeds? +
A product manager in Leeds earning £63,000 takes home £3,925/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Manchester

Afford Leeds on £65,000? Afford Manchester on £70,000? Standard of living: Product Manager in Leeds Standard of living: Product Manager in Manchester