Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Nottingham

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds product managers have £95/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Leeds salary
£63,000
£3,925/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£95
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a product manager in Leeds retains £95/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,140/year extra in purchasing power.

+£95
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,925
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £3,025
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £65 £58 -11%
Council tax £112 £118 +5%
Groceries £270 £260 -4%
Disposable income remaining £2,443 £2,361 -3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £63,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,150 in Nottingham.

Leeds £63,000 ≈
£60,150
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 62%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Leeds or Nottingham? +
Leeds pays a median £63,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £95/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Leeds vs Nottingham? +
In Leeds: gross £63,000£3,925/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £3,025/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £60,150 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Leeds or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Leeds? +
A product manager in Leeds earning £63,000 takes home £3,925/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Nottingham

Afford Leeds on £65,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Nottingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Leeds Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham