Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Sheffield

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds product managers have £70/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Leeds salary
£63,000
£3,925/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£70
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a product manager in Leeds retains £70/month more than in Sheffield — that's £840/year extra in purchasing power.

+£70
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £63,000
Net monthly £3,925
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 23% — Comfortable
After rent £3,025
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,955

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £825 -8%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £112 £126 +13%
Groceries £270 £265 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,443 £2,365 -3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £63,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,150 in Sheffield.

Leeds £63,000 ≈
£60,150
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 62%
Sheffield 63%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Leeds or Sheffield? +
Leeds pays a median £63,000 vs £60,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £70/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Leeds vs Sheffield? +
In Leeds: gross £63,000£3,925/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £3,025/month vs Sheffield's £2,955/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £60,150 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £63,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Leeds or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Leeds? +
A product manager in Leeds earning £63,000 takes home £3,925/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 23% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Sheffield

Afford Leeds on £65,000? Afford Sheffield on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Sheffield Standard of living: Product Manager in Leeds Standard of living: Product Manager in Sheffield