Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

London vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £275/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£85,000
£4,988/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£275
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £275/month more than in London — that's £3,300/year extra in purchasing power.

+£275
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £85,000
Net monthly £4,988
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £2,938
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £1,050 -49%
Transport £185 £75 -59%
Council tax £165 £128 -22%
Groceries £320 £280 -12%
Disposable income remaining £2,126 £2,585 +22%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £85,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,800 in Manchester.

London £85,000 ≈
£57,800
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

London 43%
Manchester 61%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in London or Manchester? +
London pays a median £85,000 vs £70,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £15,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £275/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in London vs Manchester? +
In London: gross £85,000£4,988/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,938/month vs Manchester's £3,213/month.
What salary in Manchester matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,800 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £85,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is London or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in London? +
A product manager in London earning £85,000 takes home £4,988/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Manchester

Afford London on £80,000? Afford Manchester on £70,000? Salary equivalence: London → Manchester Standard of living: Product Manager in London Standard of living: Product Manager in Manchester