Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

London vs Nottingham

London wins on purchasing power. London product managers have £8/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

London salary
£85,000
£4,988/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
London wins by
+£8
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
London

After paying rent, a product manager in London retains £8/month more than in Nottingham — that's £96/year extra in purchasing power.

+£8
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £85,000
Net monthly £4,988
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £2,938
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £850 -59%
Transport £185 £58 -69%
Council tax £165 £118 -28%
Groceries £320 £260 -19%
Disposable income remaining £2,126 £2,361 +11%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £85,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £53,550 in Nottingham.

London £85,000 ≈
£53,550
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

London 43%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in London or Nottingham? +
London pays a median £85,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £25,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, London professionals have £8/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in London vs Nottingham? +
In London: gross £85,000£4,988/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £2,938/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £53,550 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £85,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is London or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in London? +
A product manager in London earning £85,000 takes home £4,988/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Nottingham

Afford London on £80,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Salary equivalence: London → Nottingham Standard of living: Product Manager in London Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham