Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs London

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £275/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
London salary
£85,000
£4,988/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£275
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £275/month more than in London — that's £3,300/year extra in purchasing power.

+£275
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £85,000
Net monthly £4,988
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £2,938

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £2,050 +95%
Transport £75 £185 +147%
Council tax £128 £165 +29%
Groceries £280 £320 +14%
Disposable income remaining £2,585 £2,126 -18%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 100 for London, a salary of £70,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £102,950 in London.

Manchester £70,000 ≈
£102,950
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 61%
London 43%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
London £4.40
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Manchester or London? +
Manchester pays a median £70,000 vs £85,000 in London — a gross difference of £15,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £275/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Manchester vs London? +
In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. In London: gross £85,000£4,988/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £3,213/month vs London's £2,938/month.
What salary in London matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £102,950 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £70,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 100 (London).
Is Manchester or London cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Manchester? +
A product manager in Manchester earning £70,000 takes home £4,263/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 41%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and London

Afford Manchester on £70,000? Afford London on £80,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → London Standard of living: Product Manager in Manchester Standard of living: Product Manager in London