Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Nottingham

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester product managers have £283/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Manchester salary
£70,000
£4,263/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£283
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a product manager in Manchester retains £283/month more than in Nottingham — that's £3,396/year extra in purchasing power.

+£283
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £70,000
Net monthly £4,263
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £3,213
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £75 £58 -23%
Council tax £128 £118 -8%
Groceries £280 £260 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,585 £2,361 -9%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £70,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £64,850 in Nottingham.

Manchester £70,000 ≈
£64,850
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 61%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Manchester or Nottingham? +
Manchester pays a median £70,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £283/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Manchester vs Nottingham? +
In Manchester: gross £70,000£4,263/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £3,213/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.