Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Nottingham vs London

London wins on purchasing power. London product managers have £8/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
London salary
£85,000
£4,988/mo take-home
London wins by
+£8
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
London

After paying rent, a product manager in London retains £8/month more than in Nottingham — that's £96/year extra in purchasing power.

+£8
per month
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £85,000
Net monthly £4,988
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £2,938

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Nottingham London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £2,050 +141%
Transport £58 £185 +219%
Council tax £118 £165 +40%
Groceries £260 £320 +23%
Disposable income remaining £2,361 £2,126 -10%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 63 for Nottingham and 100 for London, a salary of £60,000 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £95,250 in London.

Nottingham £60,000 ≈
£95,250
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Nottingham 62%
London 43%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Nottingham £2.39
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Nottingham £1.38
London £4.40
Gym membership
Nottingham £35/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Nottingham £10.08
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Nottingham or London? +
Nottingham pays a median £60,000 vs £85,000 in London — a gross difference of £25,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, London professionals have £8/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Nottingham vs London? +
In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. In London: gross £85,000£4,988/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Nottingham leaves £2,930/month vs London's £2,938/month.
What salary in London matches Nottingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £95,250 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £60,000 in Nottingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 63 (Nottingham) vs 100 (London).
Is Nottingham or London cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Nottingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Nottingham? +
A product manager in Nottingham earning £60,000 takes home £3,780/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 22% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 41%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Nottingham and London

Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Afford London on £80,000? Salary equivalence: Nottingham → London Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham Standard of living: Product Manager in London