UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Birmingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham ux designers have £209/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Birmingham salary
£48,000
£3,173/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£209
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Birmingham retains £209/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £2,508/year extra in purchasing power.

+£209
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,173
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,323

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Birmingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,735 +17%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 65 for Birmingham, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,500 in Birmingham.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£44,500
in Birmingham

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Birmingham 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Birmingham £2.47
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Birmingham £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Birmingham £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Birmingham £10.40

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Birmingham? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £48,000 in Birmingham — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £209/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Birmingham? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Birmingham: gross £48,000£3,173/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Birmingham's £2,323/month.
What salary in Birmingham matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,500 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 65 (Birmingham).
Is Aberdeen or Birmingham cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Birmingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Birmingham the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Birmingham

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Birmingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in Birmingham