UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh ux designers have £42/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£52,000
£3,256/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£42
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a ux designer in Edinburgh retains £42/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £504/year extra in purchasing power.

+£42
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,256
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £2,156

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,100 +5%
Transport £60 £62 +3%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,529 +3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,300 in Edinburgh.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£49,300
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Edinburgh 47%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Edinburgh? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £52,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £42/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Edinburgh? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £52,000£3,256/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Edinburgh's £2,156/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £49,300 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Aberdeen or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 34%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford Edinburgh on £50,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in Edinburgh