UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow ux designers have £67/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£48,000
£3,081/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£67
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a ux designer in Glasgow retains £67/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £804/year extra in purchasing power.

+£67
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,081
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,181

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £55 -8%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,583 +7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,450 in Glasgow.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£42,450
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Glasgow 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Glasgow? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £48,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £67/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Glasgow? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £48,000£3,081/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Glasgow's £2,181/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £42,450 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Aberdeen or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Glasgow

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Glasgow Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in Glasgow