UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs London

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen ux designers have £288/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
London salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£288
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a ux designer in Aberdeen retains £288/month more than in London — that's £3,456/year extra in purchasing power.

+£288
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 53% — High pressure
After rent £1,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £2,050 +95%
Transport £60 £185 +208%
Council tax £148 £165 +11%
Groceries £285 £320 +12%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,014 -32%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 100 for London, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,500 in London.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£68,500
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
London 26%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
London £4.40
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or London? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £62,000 in London — a gross difference of £12,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £288/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs London? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In London: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs London's £1,826/month.
What salary in London matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £68,500 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 100 (London).
Is Aberdeen or London cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 53%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and London

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford London on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → London Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in London