UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester ux designers have £129/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£129
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a ux designer in Manchester retains £129/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £1,548/year extra in purchasing power.

+£129
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,243

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,050 0%
Transport £60 £75 +25%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,615 +9%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,600 in Manchester.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£46,600
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Manchester 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Manchester? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £50,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £129/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Manchester? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Manchester's £2,243/month.