UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle ux designers have £69/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£69
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a ux designer in Newcastle retains £69/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £828/year extra in purchasing power.

+£69
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £60 £75 +25%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,609 +9%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,800 in Newcastle.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£41,800
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Newcastle 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Newcastle? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £44,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £69/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Newcastle? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Newcastle's £2,183/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £41,800 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Aberdeen or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Newcastle

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle