UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Nottingham

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen ux designers have £31/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£31
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a ux designer in Aberdeen retains £31/month more than in Nottingham — that's £372/year extra in purchasing power.

+£31
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £60 £58 -3%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £260 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,514 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £43,150 in Nottingham.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£43,150
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Nottingham? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £31/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Nottingham? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £43,150 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Aberdeen or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Nottingham

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham