UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield ux designers have £54/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£45,000
£2,993/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£54
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a ux designer in Sheffield retains £54/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £648/year extra in purchasing power.

+£54
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,114
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,993
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,168

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,481 £1,578 +7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £50,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £43,150 in Sheffield.

Aberdeen £50,000 ≈
£43,150
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 47%
Sheffield 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Aberdeen or Sheffield? +
Aberdeen pays a median £50,000 vs £45,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £54/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Aberdeen vs Sheffield? +
In Aberdeen: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £45,000£2,993/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,114/month vs Sheffield's £2,168/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £43,150 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Aberdeen or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Aberdeen? +
A ux designer in Aberdeen earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Sheffield

Afford Aberdeen on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Sheffield Standard of living: UX Designer in Aberdeen Standard of living: UX Designer in Sheffield