UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Bristol

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham ux designers have £380/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£48,000
£3,173/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£380
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Birmingham retains £380/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,560/year extra in purchasing power.

+£380
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,173
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,323
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,350 +59%
Transport £65 £80 +23%
Council tax £118 £148 +25%
Groceries £265 £285 +8%
Disposable income remaining £1,735 £1,294 -25%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £48,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,400 in Bristol.

Birmingham £48,000 ≈
£55,400
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 55%
Bristol 39%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Birmingham or Bristol? +
Birmingham pays a median £48,000 vs £50,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £380/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Birmingham vs Bristol? +
In Birmingham: gross £48,000£3,173/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,323/month vs Bristol's £1,943/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £55,400 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Birmingham or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Birmingham? +
A ux designer in Birmingham earning £48,000 takes home £3,173/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 41%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Bristol

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Bristol on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Birmingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol