UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Edinburgh

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham ux designers have £167/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£48,000
£3,173/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£52,000
£3,256/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£167
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Birmingham retains £167/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £2,004/year extra in purchasing power.

+£167
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,173
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,323
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,256
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £2,156

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,100 +29%
Transport £65 £62 -5%
Council tax £118 £155 +31%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,735 £1,529 -12%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £48,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £53,150 in Edinburgh.

Birmingham £48,000 ≈
£53,150
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 55%
Edinburgh 47%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Birmingham or Edinburgh? +
Birmingham pays a median £48,000 vs £52,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £167/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Birmingham vs Edinburgh? +
In Birmingham: gross £48,000£3,173/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £52,000£3,256/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,323/month vs Edinburgh's £2,156/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £53,150 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Birmingham or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Birmingham? +
A ux designer in Birmingham earning £48,000 takes home £3,173/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 34%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Edinburgh

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Edinburgh on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Edinburgh Standard of living: UX Designer in Birmingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Edinburgh