UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Newcastle

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham ux designers have £140/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£48,000
£3,173/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£140
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Birmingham retains £140/month more than in Newcastle — that's £1,680/year extra in purchasing power.

+£140
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,173
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,323
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £750 -12%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £112 -5%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,735 £1,609 -7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £48,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,050 in Newcastle.

Birmingham £48,000 ≈
£45,050
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 55%
Newcastle 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Birmingham or Newcastle? +
Birmingham pays a median £48,000 vs £44,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £140/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Birmingham vs Newcastle? +
In Birmingham: gross £48,000£3,173/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,323/month vs Newcastle's £2,183/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £45,050 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Birmingham or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Birmingham? +
A ux designer in Birmingham earning £48,000 takes home £3,173/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 27% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Newcastle

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Birmingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle