UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Cardiff

Bristol wins on purchasing power. Bristol ux designers have £30/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Bristol wins by
+£30
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Bristol

After paying rent, a ux designer in Bristol retains £30/month more than in Cardiff — that's £360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£30
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,913

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £50 -37%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £1,294 £1,343 +4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £50,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,650 in Cardiff.

Bristol £50,000 ≈
£42,650
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 39%
Cardiff 48%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Bristol or Cardiff? +
Bristol pays a median £50,000 vs £42,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Bristol professionals have £30/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Bristol vs Cardiff? +
In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,943/month vs Cardiff's £1,913/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £42,650 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Bristol or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Bristol? +
A ux designer in Bristol earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Cardiff

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Cardiff on £40,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Cardiff Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Cardiff