UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh ux designers have £213/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£52,000
£3,256/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£213
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a ux designer in Edinburgh retains £213/month more than in Bristol — that's £2,556/year extra in purchasing power.

+£213
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,256
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £2,156

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £1,100 -19%
Transport £80 £62 -22%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,294 £1,529 +18%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £50,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,000 in Edinburgh.

Bristol £50,000 ≈
£48,000
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 39%
Edinburgh 47%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Bristol or Edinburgh? +
Bristol pays a median £50,000 vs £52,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £213/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Bristol vs Edinburgh? +
In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £52,000£3,256/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,943/month vs Edinburgh's £2,156/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Bristol or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Bristol? +
A ux designer in Bristol earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 34%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Edinburgh

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Edinburgh on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Edinburgh Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Edinburgh