UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow ux designers have £238/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£48,000
£3,081/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£238
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a ux designer in Glasgow retains £238/month more than in Bristol — that's £2,856/year extra in purchasing power.

+£238
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,081
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,181

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £55 -31%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,294 £1,583 +22%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £50,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,350 in Glasgow.

Bristol £50,000 ≈
£41,350
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 39%
Glasgow 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Bristol or Glasgow? +
Bristol pays a median £50,000 vs £48,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £238/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Bristol vs Glasgow? +
In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £48,000£3,081/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,943/month vs Glasgow's £2,181/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £41,350 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Bristol or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Bristol? +
A ux designer in Bristol earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Glasgow

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Glasgow Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Glasgow