UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Leeds

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds ux designers have £270/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£270
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a ux designer in Leeds retains £270/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,240/year extra in purchasing power.

+£270
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,213

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £65 -19%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £270 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,294 £1,631 +26%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £50,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Leeds.

Bristol £50,000 ≈
£44,000
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 39%
Leeds 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Bristol or Leeds? +
Bristol pays a median £50,000 vs £47,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £270/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Bristol vs Leeds? +
In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,943/month vs Leeds's £2,213/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Bristol or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Bristol? +
A ux designer in Bristol earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Leeds

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Leeds on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Leeds Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Leeds