UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham ux designers have £140/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£140
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Nottingham retains £140/month more than in Bristol — that's £1,680/year extra in purchasing power.

+£140
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £850 -37%
Transport £80 £58 -28%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £260 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,294 £1,514 +17%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £50,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Nottingham.

Bristol £50,000 ≈
£42,000
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 39%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Bristol or Nottingham? +
Bristol pays a median £50,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £140/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Bristol vs Nottingham? +
In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,943/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £42,000 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Bristol or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Bristol? +
A ux designer in Bristol earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Nottingham

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham