UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield ux designers have £225/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£45,000
£2,993/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£225
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a ux designer in Sheffield retains £225/month more than in Bristol — that's £2,700/year extra in purchasing power.

+£225
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 41% — Stretched
After rent £1,943
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,993
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,168

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £825 -39%
Transport £80 £65 -19%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,294 £1,578 +22%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £50,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Sheffield.

Bristol £50,000 ≈
£42,000
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 39%
Sheffield 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Bristol or Sheffield? +
Bristol pays a median £50,000 vs £45,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £225/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Bristol vs Sheffield? +
In Bristol: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £45,000£2,993/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,943/month vs Sheffield's £2,168/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £42,000 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Bristol or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Bristol? +
A ux designer in Bristol earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 41% (stretched). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Sheffield

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Sheffield Standard of living: UX Designer in Bristol Standard of living: UX Designer in Sheffield