Cardiff vs Edinburgh
Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh ux designers have £243/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.
After paying rent, a ux designer in Edinburgh retains £243/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,916/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £42,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,250 in Edinburgh.