UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow ux designers have £268/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£48,000
£3,081/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£268
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a ux designer in Glasgow retains £268/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,216/year extra in purchasing power.

+£268
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,913
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,081
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,181

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £900 0%
Transport £50 £55 +10%
Council tax £132 £148 +12%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,343 £1,583 +18%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £42,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,700 in Glasgow.

Cardiff £42,000 ≈
£40,700
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 48%
Glasgow 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Cardiff or Glasgow? +
Cardiff pays a median £42,000 vs £48,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £268/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Cardiff vs Glasgow? +
In Cardiff: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £48,000£3,081/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,913/month vs Glasgow's £2,181/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £40,700 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Cardiff or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Cardiff? +
A ux designer in Cardiff earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Glasgow

Afford Cardiff on £40,000? Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Cardiff Standard of living: UX Designer in Glasgow