Cardiff vs London
Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff ux designers have £87/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.
After paying rent, a ux designer in Cardiff retains £87/month more than in London — that's £1,044/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 100 for London, a salary of £42,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,650 in London.