UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle ux designers have £270/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£270
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a ux designer in Newcastle retains £270/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,240/year extra in purchasing power.

+£270
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,913
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £50 £75 +50%
Council tax £132 £112 -15%
Groceries £255 £255 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,343 £1,609 +20%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £42,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,050 in Newcastle.

Cardiff £42,000 ≈
£40,050
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 48%
Newcastle 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Cardiff or Newcastle? +
Cardiff pays a median £42,000 vs £44,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £270/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Cardiff vs Newcastle? +
In Cardiff: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,913/month vs Newcastle's £2,183/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £40,050 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Cardiff or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Cardiff? +
A ux designer in Cardiff earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Newcastle

Afford Cardiff on £40,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Cardiff Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle