UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham ux designers have £170/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£42,000
£2,813/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£170
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Nottingham retains £170/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,040/year extra in purchasing power.

+£170
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £42,000
Net monthly £2,813
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £1,913
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £50 £58 +16%
Council tax £132 £118 -11%
Groceries £255 £260 +2%
Disposable income remaining £1,343 £1,514 +13%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £42,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,350 in Nottingham.

Cardiff £42,000 ≈
£41,350
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 48%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Cardiff or Nottingham? +
Cardiff pays a median £42,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £170/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Cardiff vs Nottingham? +
In Cardiff: gross £42,000£2,813/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,913/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £41,350 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Cardiff or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Cardiff? +
A ux designer in Cardiff earning £42,000 takes home £2,813/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Nottingham

Afford Cardiff on £40,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Cardiff Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham