UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle ux designers have £27/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£52,000
£3,256/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£27
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a ux designer in Newcastle retains £27/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £324/year extra in purchasing power.

+£27
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,256
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £2,156
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £750 -32%
Transport £62 £75 +21%
Council tax £155 £112 -28%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,529 £1,609 +5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £52,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,050 in Newcastle.

Edinburgh £52,000 ≈
£44,050
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 47%
Newcastle 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Edinburgh or Newcastle? +
Edinburgh pays a median £52,000 vs £44,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £27/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Edinburgh vs Newcastle? +
In Edinburgh: gross £52,000£3,256/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,156/month vs Newcastle's £2,183/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,050 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Edinburgh or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Edinburgh? +
A ux designer in Edinburgh earning £52,000 takes home £3,256/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 34% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Newcastle

Afford Edinburgh on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Edinburgh Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle