UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Nottingham

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh ux designers have £73/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£52,000
£3,256/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£73
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a ux designer in Edinburgh retains £73/month more than in Nottingham — that's £876/year extra in purchasing power.

+£73
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,256
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £2,156
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £850 -23%
Transport £62 £58 -6%
Council tax £155 £118 -24%
Groceries £280 £260 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,529 £1,514 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £52,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,500 in Nottingham.

Edinburgh £52,000 ≈
£45,500
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 47%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Edinburgh or Nottingham? +
Edinburgh pays a median £52,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £73/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Edinburgh vs Nottingham? +
In Edinburgh: gross £52,000£3,256/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,156/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £45,500 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Edinburgh or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Edinburgh? +
A ux designer in Edinburgh earning £52,000 takes home £3,256/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 34% (stretched). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Nottingham

Afford Edinburgh on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Edinburgh Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham