UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Nottingham

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow ux designers have £98/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£48,000
£3,081/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£98
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a ux designer in Glasgow retains £98/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,176/year extra in purchasing power.

+£98
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £48,000
Net monthly £3,081
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,181
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £55 £58 +5%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,583 £1,514 -4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £48,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,750 in Nottingham.

Glasgow £48,000 ≈
£48,750
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 51%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Glasgow or Nottingham? +
Glasgow pays a median £48,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £98/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Glasgow vs Nottingham? +
In Glasgow: gross £48,000£3,081/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,181/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,750 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Glasgow or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 63 for Nottingham (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Glasgow? +
A ux designer in Glasgow earning £48,000 takes home £3,081/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Nottingham

Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Glasgow Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham