UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs London

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds ux designers have £387/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Leeds salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
London salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£387
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a ux designer in Leeds retains £387/month more than in London — that's £4,644/year extra in purchasing power.

+£387
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,213
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 53% — High pressure
After rent £1,826

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £2,050 +128%
Transport £65 £185 +185%
Council tax £112 £165 +47%
Groceries £270 £320 +19%
Disposable income remaining £1,631 £1,014 -38%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 100 for London, a salary of £47,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £71,200 in London.

Leeds £47,000 ≈
£71,200
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 52%
London 26%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
London £4.40
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Leeds or London? +
Leeds pays a median £47,000 vs £62,000 in London — a gross difference of £15,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £387/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Leeds vs London? +
In Leeds: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. In London: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,213/month vs London's £1,826/month.
What salary in London matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £71,200 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 100 (London).
Is Leeds or London cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Leeds? +
A ux designer in Leeds earning £47,000 takes home £3,113/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 53%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and London

Afford Leeds on £45,000? Afford London on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → London Standard of living: UX Designer in Leeds Standard of living: UX Designer in London