UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester ux designers have £30/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£30
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a ux designer in Manchester retains £30/month more than in Leeds — that's £360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£30
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,213
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,243

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £128 +14%
Groceries £270 £280 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,631 £1,615 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £47,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,400 in Manchester.

Leeds £47,000 ≈
£48,400
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 52%
Manchester 49%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Leeds or Manchester? +
Leeds pays a median £47,000 vs £50,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £30/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Leeds vs Manchester? +
In Leeds: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,213/month vs Manchester's £2,243/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,400 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Leeds or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Leeds? +
A ux designer in Leeds earning £47,000 takes home £3,113/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 32%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Manchester

Afford Leeds on £45,000? Afford Manchester on £50,000? Standard of living: UX Designer in Leeds Standard of living: UX Designer in Manchester