UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Newcastle

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds ux designers have £30/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Leeds salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£30
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a ux designer in Leeds retains £30/month more than in Newcastle — that's £360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£30
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,213
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £112 0%
Groceries £270 £255 -6%
Disposable income remaining £1,631 £1,609 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £47,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £43,450 in Newcastle.

Leeds £47,000 ≈
£43,450
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 52%
Newcastle 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Leeds or Newcastle? +
Leeds pays a median £47,000 vs £44,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £30/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Leeds vs Newcastle? +
In Leeds: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,213/month vs Newcastle's £2,183/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £43,450 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Leeds or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Leeds? +
A ux designer in Leeds earning £47,000 takes home £3,113/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Newcastle

Afford Leeds on £45,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Leeds Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle