UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Nottingham

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds ux designers have £130/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Leeds salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£130
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a ux designer in Leeds retains £130/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,560/year extra in purchasing power.

+£130
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,213
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £65 £58 -11%
Council tax £112 £118 +5%
Groceries £270 £260 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,631 £1,514 -7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £47,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,850 in Nottingham.

Leeds £47,000 ≈
£44,850
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 52%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Leeds or Nottingham? +
Leeds pays a median £47,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £130/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Leeds vs Nottingham? +
In Leeds: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,213/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,850 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Leeds or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Leeds? +
A ux designer in Leeds earning £47,000 takes home £3,113/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 29% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Nottingham

Afford Leeds on £45,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Leeds Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham