UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

London vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham ux designers have £257/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£62,000
£3,876/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£257
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a ux designer in Nottingham retains £257/month more than in London — that's £3,084/year extra in purchasing power.

+£257
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £62,000
Net monthly £3,876
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 53% — High pressure
After rent £1,826
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £850 -59%
Transport £185 £58 -69%
Council tax £165 £118 -28%
Groceries £320 £260 -19%
Disposable income remaining £1,014 £1,514 +49%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £62,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £39,050 in Nottingham.

London £62,000 ≈
£39,050
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

London 26%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in London or Nottingham? +
London pays a median £62,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £18,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £257/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in London vs Nottingham? +
In London: gross £62,000£3,876/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £1,826/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £39,050 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £62,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is London or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in London? +
A ux designer in London earning £62,000 takes home £3,876/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 53% (high pressure). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Nottingham

Afford London on £60,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: London → Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in London Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham