UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Newcastle

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester ux designers have £60/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Manchester salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£60
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a ux designer in Manchester retains £60/month more than in Newcastle — that's £720/year extra in purchasing power.

+£60
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,243
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,183

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £75 £75 0%
Council tax £128 £112 -12%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,615 £1,609 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £50,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,850 in Newcastle.

Manchester £50,000 ≈
£44,850
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 49%
Newcastle 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Manchester or Newcastle? +
Manchester pays a median £50,000 vs £44,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £60/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Manchester vs Newcastle? +
In Manchester: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,243/month vs Newcastle's £2,183/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £44,850 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Manchester or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Manchester? +
A ux designer in Manchester earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Newcastle

Afford Manchester on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Newcastle Standard of living: UX Designer in Manchester Standard of living: UX Designer in Newcastle