UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Nottingham

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester ux designers have £160/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Manchester salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£160
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a ux designer in Manchester retains £160/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,920/year extra in purchasing power.

+£160
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,243
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 29% — Comfortable
After rent £2,083

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £75 £58 -23%
Council tax £128 £118 -8%
Groceries £280 £260 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,615 £1,514 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £50,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,300 in Nottingham.

Manchester £50,000 ≈
£46,300
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 49%
Nottingham 52%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Manchester or Nottingham? +
Manchester pays a median £50,000 vs £44,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £160/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Manchester vs Nottingham? +
In Manchester: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,243/month vs Nottingham's £2,083/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,300 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Manchester or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Manchester? +
A ux designer in Manchester earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 29%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Nottingham

Afford Manchester on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Nottingham Standard of living: UX Designer in Manchester Standard of living: UX Designer in Nottingham