UX Designer · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Sheffield

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester ux designers have £75/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Manchester salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£45,000
£2,993/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£75
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a ux designer in Manchester retains £75/month more than in Sheffield — that's £900/year extra in purchasing power.

+£75
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 32% — Comfortable
After rent £2,243
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £45,000
Net monthly £2,993
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,168

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £128 £126 -2%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,615 £1,578 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £50,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,300 in Sheffield.

Manchester £50,000 ≈
£46,300
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 49%
Sheffield 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a ux designer earn more in Manchester or Sheffield? +
Manchester pays a median £50,000 vs £45,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £75/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a ux designer in Manchester vs Sheffield? +
In Manchester: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £45,000£2,993/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,243/month vs Sheffield's £2,168/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,300 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Manchester or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a ux designer in Manchester? +
A ux designer in Manchester earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 32% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Sheffield

Afford Manchester on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Sheffield Standard of living: UX Designer in Manchester Standard of living: UX Designer in Sheffield